DIOCESAN DIARY 2016 - revised at February 2016 - with notes

For clergy, trustees and parishes

February

Sunday 28th - Lent 3

0830 Bishop at Mondeor

Monday 29th: Auditors begin, diocesan office

 

March

Tuesday 1:

1030 Communications committee

1230 Prison visitors meeting

1430 Synod follow-up meeting

Wednesday 2: Mother Jabu CHN and team at Ikhaya Lokuthula convent

Thursday 3:

0800 Training committee at Bishop's House (revised time and venue)

1030 Tea and Chapter meeting to 1600

Saturday 5: Annual Council in Diocese of Virginia - for prayer

0900-1600 Youth revival at St Peter's, Palm Springs

SUNDAY 6: Bishop at Poortjie (0800) and Finetown (1000)

Monday 7: 1700 BYI with Vaal ANSOCS

Tuesday 8: Clergy meeting at Walkerville 0900 - 1500 for Lent - introduction to Provincial Stewardship material.

Our 6 newest deacons - if you are coming, please bring 2015 study results and +Peter will meet you during the day; if not, please contact him for an appointment concerning Ordination

Wednesday 9: St Benedict's Panel of Reference at 0930 and Executive at 1400

Thursday 10: Anglican Board of Education for Southern Africa - Cape Town (+Peter chairs)

SUNDAY 13: Bishop at St Gabriel's (0800) and Sebokeng North (1000)

Monday 14: Board of TEE College, Council of St Martin's School

Saturday 19: MU Lady Day service 0900 S Monica's, Orange Farm

SUNDAY 20: PALM SUNDAY - Bishop at Eldorado Park +Freedom Park (0800)

Monday 21: Sharpeville Day/Human Rights Day/National day of concern over racism

Tuesday 22: 1600 Diocesan Finance Committee

Thursday 24: MAUNDY THURSDAY: 0800 Chrism Eucharist and healing service for clergy at St Benedict's.

Holy week retreat starts at St Benedict's at 1800 until Easter Sunday: focus on prayer for reconciliation

(Details from St Benedict's on 011 435 3662 or This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.)

Saturday 26: Youth event at Thaba ea Jesu 1000

EASTER SUNDAY 27 March

 

April

Tuesday 5: Opening of Archbishop Makgoba School in Sophiatown

Saturday 9: Training day for all guild leaders

Saturday 16: Basic lay minister training: session 1 (check their circular for details)

Saturday 23: Consecration of Dean Monument Makhaya as Bishop of Zululand

Monday 25: 1600 Diocesan Finance Committee

Tuesday 26: 0800 Chapter, 1400 Bishop's Council

Friday 29: Opening of new diocesan high school at Leribe, Lesotho

 

May

SUNDAY 1: Bishop at St Monica's, Orange Farm - joint service

1430: Institution of Moruti David Mahlonoko as Rector of Sharpeville

Friday 6 and Saturday 7: 40th Anniversary celebrations of TEE College and Graduation

SUNDAY 8: Bishop in Parish of Evaton, joint service

Monday 9: 1700 BYI

Tuesday 10: 0700 Foundation committee at Bishop's House

1600 Clergy meeting at Walkerville - 'How elective assemblies work' - +Martin Breytenbach

Wednesday 11: 1300 Council at Lesedi la Kreste Anglican Primary School

Saturday 14: Consecration of Dean Allan Kannemeyer as Bishop of Pretoria

SUNDAY 15: PENTECOST - Bishop in Vereeniging

Tuesday 17: Retreat for Ordination begins 1700

Saturday 21: 1430 Ordination of Priests at St Peter's Priory Church, Rosettenville

SUNDAY 22: TRINITY SUNDAY: Bishop at Turffontein

Monday 23: 1600 Diocesan Finance Committee

1630: St Martin's School Council

Tuesday 24: 0800 Chapter, 1400 Bishop's Council

Saturday 28: 0900 Lay Ministers' AGM, Walkerville

1400 - 1730 Diocesan Council (presentation of audited statements) - Walkerville

SUNDAY 29: Bishop at Vanderbijlpark

Tuesday 31: St Benedict's Panel of Reference, 0900

 

June

Saturday 4: 1000 Women's summit meeting, Robertsham

SUNDAY 5: Bishop at either Ennerdale or Vlakfontein (see 12th)

Monday 6: TEE College Board meeting all day

Wednesday 8 - Friday 10: Elective assembly for new bishop (details tbc)

Wednesday 9: Anglican Board of Education AGM, Johannesburg

SUNDAY 12: Bishop at either Vlakfontein or Ennerdale (see 5th)

Tuesday 14: 1600 Clergy meeting

Wednesday 15: 1400 St Benedict's executive

Thursday 16: NATIONAL YOUTH DAY - Youth gathering with Green Anglicans (details tbc)

SUNDAY 19: Bishop at Boipatong - blessing of new building

1430 Diocesan farewell for Bishop Peter at Eldorado Park

Tuesday 21: 1230 Prison visitors' lunch

Thursday 23: 0830 Training Committee

SUNDAY 26: Bishop at Sharpeville

Monday 27: 1600 Diocesan Finance Committee

Tuesday 28: 0800 Chapter, 1400 Bishop's Council

Thursday 30: Clergy Renewal of Vows and Laying down of the Bishop's Crozier, Sharpeville (details tbc)

 

Diocesan interregnum to end September - Dean Maureen Simons will be in charge

 

July

Saturday 9: Mentoring follow-up 0830 - 1130

Monday 11: 1700 BYI

Tuesday 12: 0700 Foundation ; 1600 Clergy meeting

Saturday 23: Lay minster training (3)

Tuesday 26 : Chapter and Bishop's Council

 

August

Wednesday 3: Masibambane College council

Tuesday 9: Public holiday

Monday 15: JIF meeting

Tuesday 16: Panel of Reference, St Benedict's

Wednesday 17: 1300 Council meeting, Lesedi la Kreste

Friday 19 - 21: Lay minister training (4) - Introduction to counselling

 

September

5-13: 8 day retreat at St Benedict's

Monday 12: 1700 BYI

Tuesday 13: 0700 Foundation, 1600 Clergy meeting

Saturday 17: Lay minister training (5)

Tuesday 20: 0800 Chapter, 1400 Bishop's Council

Saturday 24: CONSECRATION AND ENTHRONEMENT OF 2nd BISHOP OF CHRIST THE KING (details tbc)

TUESDAY 27: PROVINCIAL SYNOD TO 1ST OCTOBER

Friday 30: A re pheleng youth weekend

 

October

Tuesday 11: Clergy meeting

Monday 17: JIF meeting

21-23: Lay ministers' retreat

Tuesday 25: 0800 Chapter, 1400 Bishop's Council

Saturday 29: Mentoring follow-up 0830-1130

 

November

Tuesday 1: 1230 Prison visitors

Wednesday 2: 1300 Lesedi la Kreste Council

1600 Masibambane Council

Saturday 5: 1000 Women's summit (Venue Mary Magdalene, tbc)

Tuesday 8: 0700 Foundation, 0830 Training Committee planning day for 2017

Monday 14: 1700 BYI

Tuesday 22: 0930 Panel of Reference, St Benedict's

Tuesday 29: 0800 Chapter, 1400 Bishop's Council

 

December

2-6: 4 day retreat at St Benedict's

HAPPY CHRISTMAS